PARULBEN PATEL

patelcanimmigration@gmail.com

New Brunswick

New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP)

New Brunswick is one of the Maritime Provinces of Canada situated in the northeastern region of the country. New Brunswick remains the only officially province in Canada that is bilingual. French is the first language of approximately 30% of the entire New Brunswick population. Cities that can be found in New Brunswick include Moncton, Saint John, and Fredericton.

The New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program is a provincial immigration program that is made possible by means of an agreement with the Canadian Government. NBPNP is an economic program in which candidates are selected and nominated by the province. This offers skilled workers and qualified business people from all over the world to live and work in New Brunswick, thus, contributing to the economy.

Who Can Apply?

The New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program offers prospective immigrants, an opportunity to live and work in the region. Skilled workers and qualified business people can apply. However, such a candidate is expected to possess the skills and experience that are predominantly needed in the province. Successful candidates are granted the New Brunswick provincial nomination certificate. This will then be used to apply for permanent residency in Canada.

Types of Program & Minimum Requirements

Applications are accepted by the NBPNP under the immigration categories as listed below:

  • Express Entry Labour Market Stream
  • Post-Graduate Entrepreneurial Stream
  • Skilled Workers with Employer Support
  • Entrepreneurial Stream

Express Entry Labour Market Stream (EELMS)

The Express Entry Labour Market stream makes it possible for the NBPNP to utilize the immigration selection system of federal Express Entry to cater for the demographic and certain labour market needs of New Brunswick’s specific labour market. You need to [Express your Interest] before you can be considered for this stream. Applicants are expected to meet the following requirements:

  • You must be between 22 to 55 years of age.
  • The current language requirement for the New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program Express Entry program stream is the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level of 7 in all the four language skills. This includes writing, reading, speaking, and listening.
  • It is expected that you possess a secondary school graduation certificate, secondary school diploma or high school equivalency certificate.
  • You must possess up to a year of continuous full-time or part-time experience in your primary field of occupation.
  • You must show that you have possessed enough money to bear all your financial expenses including that of your dependents after immigrating to Canada.

Skilled Workers with Employer Support

In addition, New Brunswick also accepts applications under the Skilled Workers with Employer Support category from individuals or employees that have received a permanent, full-time job offer from an employer in New Brunswick. Eligibility requirement includes:

  • You are expected to be between 22 and 55 years old.
  • You should possess adequate English language and, or French language ability to carry out what is expected of you on the job.
  • You have the education, qualifications and, or licenses needed to fulfill your job duties.
  • You are expected to be living and working in New Brunswick.
  • The employment offer is genuine. Thus, making you a permanent full-time employee of a company in New Brunswick.
  • Upon application, you are expected to submit all necessary credentials, forms, and supporting documents.

Post-Graduate Entrepreneurial Stream

Candidates that have finished from a University or college in New Brunswick, and have acquired or started a business in the province can also apply through the Post-Graduate Entrepreneurial Stream. Eligibility requirement includes:

  • A maximum of 10 points based your age. Thus, you are expected to be between 22 and 44 years old.
  • A maximum of 35 points as regards your language ability. You are expected to have a minimum level of Niveaux de compétence Linguistique canadiens (NCLC) 7 in French or Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in English in all four language abilities: writing, reading, speaking and listening.
  • A maximum of 25 points as regards your completed education. It is essential that you must have previously finished a full-time New Brunswick 2 years post-secondary diploma or degree from a recognized University or in Community College New Brunswick.
  • A maximum of 10 points is awarded depending on your previous work experience.

Entrepreneurial Stream

The last category is the Entrepreneurial Stream. Applications are accepted under this category from investors and business persons who will like to own an investment or actively manage a business in New Brunswick. It is expected that applicants under the Entrepreneurial Stream invest in the business monetarily. Eligibility requirement includes:

  • A maximum of 10 points based your age. Thus, you are expected to be between 22 and 55 years old.
  • A maximum of 25 points as regards your language ability.
  • A maximum of 25 points as regards to your Canadian educational credentials.
  • You must possess a verifiable personal net worth of up to CAD $600,000 legally obtained. CAD $300,000 of the assets must be liquid and unfettered.
  • As a business owner, you will be awarded a maximum of 20 points as regards your business ownership.
  • However, it is important that your business can create a tangible economic benefit to the New Brunswick economy.

Processing Time for NBPNP: Application Assessment and Interview

Once the applicant receives an Invitation to Apply (ITA), you will be given a grace of 90 days to submit a complete application to the Department of Post-Secondary Education, Training and Labour. If you meet the requirements, you will be called upon for an interview with the NBPNP Immigration Officer.

In case the interview turns out successful, the applicant will receive a Certificate of Nomination. This will be valid for the next six month starting from the issuance date. Once you have been nominated, you are expected to submit your application for a permanent residence visa to (IRCC). Within 30 days following the applicant’s landing date in Canada, you are expected to notify the Department of Post-Secondary Education, Training and Labour of your arrival.

Contact Us Today!

For more information about the New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program, or if you will need help in processing your Canada Immigration Visa, contact us today. Canada Immigration Visa, Parulben Patel, a reliable ICCRC member, with several years of experience in providing Canada Immigration Consultants services will be happy to assist you further.