PARULBEN PATEL

patelcanimmigration@gmail.com

Parents Sponsorship

The Parent Sponsorship Program

There are Canadian citizens or residents that have their parents or grandparents abroad and wish to bring them over to live with them. Through the Canada Parent Sponsorship Program, the Canadian federal government has provided an avenue through which Canadian citizens or those that have a certificate of permanent residency can sponsor the relocation of their parents or grandparents to Canada.

Who Is Eligible To Sponsor A Parent or Grandparent

Before you are eligible to sponsor a parent, you must be living in Canada and at least 18 years of age. Sponsoring your parents or grandparents is only possible if you are:

  • A Canadian citizen or
  • A person registered in Canada as an Indian under the Canadian Indian Act (http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/I-5/)
  • A permanent resident of Canada

However, if you work and live in Quebec, you are required to meet the immigration sponsorship requirements of Quebec (http://www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/index.html) once you have been approved as a sponsor.

Requirements to Sponsor a Parent or Grandparent

Parents or grandparents immigrating to Canada under the Parent Sponsorship Program must have a sponsor. In addition, both the sponsor and the parents or grandparents being sponsored are required to meet certain requirements.

Furthermore, applicants for permanent residence must undergo medical exams, criminal checks, and various other background checks. If your parents or grandparents have a past criminal record, they will not be permitted to enter Canada. Those that pose a risk to the security of Canada will not be permitted to enter the country. Thus, it is required that your parents or grandparents provide a certificate from police authorities in their home country.

How to Apply To Sponsor a Parent or Grandparent

If you are eligible (https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/immigrate-canada/family-sponsorship/sponsor-parents-grandparents/eligibility.html) to sponsor your parents or grandparents, you will need to submit an online interest to sponsor form (https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/immigrate-canada/family-sponsorship/sponsor-parents-grandparents/tell-us-you-want-sponsor-parent-grandparent.html).
Submissions are reviewed once the online form closes. Selection for the Parent Sponsorship Program is random. Potential sponsors are invited to apply afterward. Invited candidates must apply to become a sponsor. Their parents and grandparents must apply for permanent residence.

The sponsorship application and the permanent residence applications should be submitted together at the same time before the deadline specified in your invitation. Only eligible candidates that have received an invitation are allowed to apply.

Other application requirements include:

  • All information provided in the application must be true.
  • A list containing all your family members must be submitted.
  • The parent or grandparent being sponsored must submit for medical exams, security checks, and criminality checks.

You will be contacted by immigration officers if need be.

Processing Time

For now, it takes at least three years for Canadian visa offices to process a parent sponsorship application. In fact, this can extend to five years if the sponsored parent has a health condition. In some situations, it can take between eight and thirteen years before your application is processed.

Contact Us Today!

Do you plan to bring your Parent or Grandparent over to live with you in Canada? Contact us today at Patel Canada Visa. Let us guide you through the Parent Sponsorship Program application process. We are licensed Canada Immigration Consultants you can always count on to make the processing easy and stress-free.